Privacy Policy

1. Introduction 

Welcome to IQBar Limited (“Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”)! 

IQBar Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”, or “IQBar Limited”) respects the privacy of its users and is fully committed to protect their personal data and use it in accordance with data privacy laws. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and process any personal data that we collect from you, or you provide to us, in connection with your use of our website/s (https://www.exploreplanetenglish.com/) (collectively, “Services”). 

By visiting or using our sites, by using our services or otherwise engaging with us, to the extent permitted by applicable law, all users formally acknowledge that this policy applies to them and consent is hereby granted, where is required as part of Planet English and IQBar Limited’s legal basis for processing, to Planet English and IQBar Limited gathering and processing information about the user in accordance with this policy. Consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this policy.  

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, disclose, or sell personal information about users under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not use our Services without adult supervision and authorisation. If you are under the age of eighteen (18) and have used our Services unsupervised or unauthorised, please contact us at the email address below so that we may delete your personal information.  

For certain types of predetermined information or formal processing, as detailed below, Planet English and IQBar Limited may request that the user provide additional written consent related to what information is collected and how we may process and store it. 

If you use our Services only for your personal use, you are to be considered as the “User” and for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are the data controller: please see our Data Processing Terms.  

Note that whilst our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for each respective website’s or service’s privacy practices and encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Services and carefully read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites and services. If you wish to contact IQBar Limited regarding your personal data or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at planetenglish@iqbar.co.uk.

  

2. Definitions and Key Terms and GDPR Information

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced, they are strictly defined as:  

2.1 Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information. 

2.2 Company: when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to IQBar Limited, Suite 6, Church House, Hanover Street, Liverpool, United Kingdom, L1 3DN that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy. 

2.3 Country: where Planet English (IQBar Limited) or the owners/founders of Planet English are based, in this case being United Kingdom. 

2.4 Customer: refers to the company, organization or person that signs up to use the Planet English Service to manage the relationships with your consumers or service users.  

2.5 Device: any internet-connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Planet English and use the services. 

2.6 IP address: every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.  

2.7 Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by IQBar Limited or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties. 

2.8 Personal Data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.  

2.9 Service: refers to the service provided by Planet English as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform. 

2.10 Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.  

2.11 Website: IQBar Limited’s site, which can be accessed via this URL: https://www.exploreplanetenglish.com/  

2.12 You: a person or entity that is registered with Planet English to use the Services.  

 

Information about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our Privacy Policy we are going to explain exactly how and why is this data collected, and how we maintain this data under protection from being replicated or used in the wrong way. 

What is GDPR? GDPR is an EU-wide privacy and data protection law that regulates how EU residents' data is protected by companies and enhances the control the EU residents have, over their personal data. The GDPR is relevant to any globally operating company and not just the EU-based businesses and EU residents. Our customers’ data is important irrespective of where they are located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our baseline standard for all our operations worldwide.  

What is personal data? Any data that relates to an identifiable or identified individual. GDPR covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own, or in combination with other pieces of information, to identify a person. Personal data extends beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. The Data Protection Principles include requirements such as:  

  • Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect. 

  • Personal data should only be collected to fulfil a specific purpose and it should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it.  

  • Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfil its purpose. 

  • People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data, and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization.  

Why is GDPR important? GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals' personal data that they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines for breach. Beyond these facts, it is simply the right thing to do. At IQBar Limited we strongly believe that your data privacy is very important and we already have solid security and privacy practices in place that go beyond the requirements of this regulation. 

 

Individual Data Subject's Rights - Data Access, Portability and Deletion. We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of GDPR. IQBar Limited processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all conversation and personal data for up to six (6) years unless your account is deleted. In which case, we dispose of all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but we will not hold it longer than sixty (60) days. We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We have got you! We have been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers data. Our customer support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with the API.  

 

3. Brief Overview 

4. Your Consent 

We have updated our Privacy Policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you visit our site and how it's being used. By using our Planet English, registering an account, or making a purchase, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.  

5. Information we collect

Personal Information. By visiting or using Planet English and IQBar Limited’s sites, subscribing to or enrolling in any courses or by way of any other interaction or engagement in Planet English and IQBar Limited, we may collect the following categories of personal information you provide to us: name; personal identification documents; email address; postal address; phone number (including your mobile phone number); payment information; survey responses; demographics; education history; experiences; photos of you (such as if you add a photo of yourself to your profile); account settings; passwords; customer support and other requests you make through our sites; reviews and other information you provide on our sites; and other information you may provide about yourself or others to our sites or to which you provide us with access via third-party platforms. 

 

We only collect personal information, considered as sensitive personal information such as health-related information, if it is directly related to your ability to use our services or products. You should be aware that information you freely submit may reveal to us or to our affiliates or any third parties with whom we share information (as detailed in the “How We Share Your Information section”, below) certain information that may be considered as sensitive personal information under applicable law. For certain services on our sites such as payment for your subscription, product or service, credit or debit card account information may be required, processed and stored where agreed to and where necessary by the parties involved. Parties involved may, from time to time, be third party providers.  

 

In addition, we may receive certain categories of personal information listed above and some device information listed below (such as your name, email, or other details) from sources other than you, such as from affiliates, applications, and services (each, a "third-party platform"), and other third parties. If you are an existing IQBar Limited user, we will combine this information with information we collect on our sites and use it for the purposes described below. 

 

Personal information from users under the age of eighteen (18). We may collect information from users under the age of eighteen (18) just to better our services. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data without your permission, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of eighteen (18) without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.  

Device Information. When you visit our sites or open communications (such as emails or discussion boards), some information may be automatically collected from devices (e.g., mobile, computer, laptop, tablet) used to visit or use our sites including, but not limited to, operating system, access times, browser information (e.g., type, language, and history), settings, and other data about your device that we use to provide the services or as otherwise described in this policy ("device information"). We also collect information about your usage and activity on our sites using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies. 

 

Location Information. If you use our site/s, we may receive your generic location (such as city or neighbourhood) or, with your consent, precise geographic location data from your mobile device. We may, for example, receive this information when we connect you to our clients through the closest server, to tailor our sites on a needs-based manner to better facilitate your and your clients’ requests and to provide you more relevant technical support. Please see the “Your Choices” section, below, for more information about how to adjust your preferences, including those related to location information. Personal information, device information, and location information are collectively referred to as "your information." 

 

End-User Information. Planet English will collect End User Data necessary to provide the Planet English services to our customers. End users may voluntarily provide us with information they have made available on social media websites. If you provide us with any such information, we may collect publicly available information from the social media websites you have indicated. You can control how much of your information social media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.  

Customer Information from Third Parties. We receive some information from the third parties when you contact us. For example, when you submit your email address to us to show interest in becoming a Planet English customer, we receive information from a third party that provides automated fraud detection services to Planet English. We also occasionally collect information that is made publicly available on social media websites. You can control how much of your information social media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.  

 

Our sites are for persons eighteen (18) or older. As such, IQBar Limited does not knowingly collect personal information from any individual under the age of eighteen (18). If you become aware of the fact that your child, or any other individual under the age of eighteen (18), has provided us with their information without your or their parent or guardian’s consent and he or she is under the age of eighteen (18), please inform us immediately in writing at planetenglish@iqbar.co.uk or write to us, using the contact details below, so we may remove it from our systems. 

 

6. How we use your information

We may use your information for the following purposes ("Purposes"), to:  

6.1 provide you with the services, products, and functionality offered on our sites and fulfill your requests, including, but not limited to: 

6.1.1 updating personal details; 

6.1.2 accessing course materials; 

6.1.3 providing a personalised learning journey; 

6.1.4 issuing your certificate; 

6.1.5 submitting assignments; 

6.1.6 paying and receiving funds for services; 

6.1.7 sending and receiving messages from recipients that you designate; 

6.2 communicate with you about your account or use of our sites, services, products and/or functionality; 

6.3 respond to, or follow up on, your comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer service; 

6.4 communicate with you about special offers and other marketing communications; 

6.5 operate and improve our sites, products, services, and functionality; 

6.6 authenticate your credit or debit card account information, where applicable; 

6.7 tailor your experience on our sites, including profile information; 

6.8 provide information, services and products to our customers; 

l6.9 ink or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; 

6.10 perform statistical analysis; 

6.11 protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity; 

6.12 comply with our policies, procedures and legal obligations; 

6.13 and as otherwise consented to by you and as required or permitted by applicable law.  

 

If you do not provide us with certain pieces of your information, we may not be able to fulfill the requested purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our sites or services to you. 

Email Address Information. By submitting your email address on our website, you agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorised us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do. By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for customer audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates pertaining to your order. If, however, you have provided the same email to us through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  

Combined Information. We may combine your personal information with device information and location information (with your consent, where required) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or advertising targeting purposes. When we combine personal information, device information and location information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all the safeguards in this policy applicable to, your information. 

Electronic Communications. Consistent with the above purposes, we may communicate with you via electronic messages, including email, text message, or internal messages, for example: send you information relating to your application, assignments, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and/or, subject to the “Your Choices” section, below, and/or applicable law, communicate with you about upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by IQBar Limited, our parent companies, our subsidiaries, our affiliates, and other business partners. With your consent, where required, we may contact you at the mobile phone number that you provide to us by way of direct dial calls, autodialed and prerecorded message calls, and text messages in connection with the above purposes. 

Our Role as Data Controller and Data Processor. Planet English and IQBar Limited generally act as the data controller of your information, however, under certain IQBar Limited programs, affiliates may engage with us and request to provide them with certain processing services related to information owned or controlled by the affiliate. To learn more about how an affiliate may use such information, you are formally encouraged to review the affiliate’s privacy notice. All personal information processed by Planet English and IQBar Limited is done so in accordance with the provisions outlined within GDPR. Planet English and IQBar Limited process all personal information according to the principles of lawfulness, fairness, and transparency; for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; with a view to data minimisation; with a view to ensuring accuracy and, where necessary, that data is kept up to date; such that data are kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing and in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data. Where personal information is processed externally to Planet English and IQBar Limited, Planet English and IQBar Limited will, to the best of our ability, require compliance with Article 28 of GDPR and formally require that the processor’s security procedures are adequate. 

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate personal information collected from you and other users as well as device information and location information (with your consent, where required) to produce general and anonymous statistics that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user and with which we attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve our services, and to analyse and understand how our sites and products are used. 

Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal company policies. Where information is no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy, as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law or internal company policies, your information will be permanently destroyed and/or deleted from our records.  

7. How we share your information

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services ("Third- Party Services").  

You acknowledge and agree that IQBar Limited shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. IQBar Limited does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.  

Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties' terms and conditions.  

Furthermore, we may share the information that we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you. We may also share it with our current and future affiliated companies and business partners, and if we are involved in a merger, asset sale or other business reorganisation, we may also share or transfer your personal and non-personal information to our successors-in-interest.  

We may engage trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the website, database storage and management, e-mail management, storage marketing, credit card processing, customer service and fulfilling orders for products and services you may purchase through the website. We will likely share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.  

We may share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties such as web analytics partners, application developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other technographics such as connection speed, whether you have visited the website in a shared location, and type of the device used to visit the website. They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the website and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers.  

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in order to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to otherwise comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.  

7.1 Information Shared with Partners, Affiliates and Clients 

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Corporate Affiliate" means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Planet English, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  

When you provide or update any personal information through our sites, or the sites of our affiliates and clients, certain categories of your information may automatically be provided to relevant partners to facilitate your learning needs. This information may include your name, profile, qualifications, your learning needs, expertise, any special requests, information or comments that you choose to submit (if any) and your email address. Your information is provided to partners, affiliates and clients, just as it would if you contacted the affiliate or client directly. If you provide an email in connection with a query, affiliates may send you messages regarding your query. 

When you make a request, we may also share with affiliates and clients, additional information about you, such as information about your course records, assignment grades and/or information that we collect from you and third parties. Depending on where you reside, and as permitted by applicable law, we or the affiliate may additionally share certain elements of your information with clients (such as organisations seeking professional references or clarification of your qualifications). 

 In addition to providing you with more customised service, we or any affiliate may, as permitted by applicable law, share your information with such affiliate’s partners to support operations, such as to perform analytics, tailor technical support to you, support a referral reward program that you have chosen to participate in, and improve their services. The IQBar Limited entity identified here would be the services provider/data processor of the affiliate under these IQBar Limited programs. For more information, please feel free to contact the affiliate at which you may receive a request from, or IQBar Limited as detailed in the “Contact Us” section below. To learn more about your choices related to how we share your information with affiliates, partners and clients under our programs, please see the “Your Choices” section below. 

We may share with any affiliate and client summary reports of your assessment results. If you provide comments about a client through our sites, these comments may be shared with or may be accessible by that affiliate and client and the affiliate and client may respond to you. We may or may not tie your comments with other information that can identify you, however, a client may be able to tell who you are from your comments, particularly if you give your name in the comments or provide contact information, such as an email address. 

7.2 Payment Account Information 

To use certain services on our sites (such as to order your course or receive a refund), we may require your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information. By submitting your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information through our sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with affiliates, third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties), and you further agree to the following terms:  

 

7.2.1 When you add a bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information through our sites, we provide your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information to our third-party payment service providers and any applicable affiliate.  

7.2.2 When you initially provide your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant information through our sites in order to use our services, we provide the bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information to our third-party payment service providers. As explained in the IQBar Limited Terms of Use, these third parties may store the bank account, PayPal or other relevant payment information, so you receive payment for your services through our sites in the future to the extent permitted by local law.  

7.2.3 If you redeem referral scheme offers from us, we may collect bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information from you. We may share this information with our third-party payment service providers in order to process your payments. These third parties may also store your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information, for your future use on our Sites, to the extent permitted by local law.  

7.2.4 For information about the security of bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information, see the “Security of Your Information” section, below. 

7.3 Information You Share Socially 

Our sites may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly with other trainees. Our sites may also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use third-party platforms, including those on which IQBar Limited has a presence. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. IQBar Limited also does not control the privacy practices of third-party platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly to learn about their privacy practices. 

7. 4 Other Sharing 

We do not share your information with third parties other than as described above and as follows:  

7.4.1 We may share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and business partners worldwide, including with our parent corporation, HUAXIA Credit Limited, and its other subsidiaries, IQBAR EDUCATION AND TECHNOLOGY (BEIJING) LTD (iqbar.net) to the extent necessary for managing our business related to our sites and the purposes. By visiting or using our sites or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer of your information throughout the global IQBar Limited network of entities. To learn more about your choices related to how we share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and business partners, please see the “Your Choices” section, below.  

7.4.2 We may share information with third parties for their own marketing purposes, which are subject to the separate privacy policies of such third parties. We will do this on the basis of your consent, where required by law, and if not required by law on the basis of our legitimate interests in sharing data with our partners so that we can help you see offers and services which are most relevant to you. To learn more about your choices related to how we share your information with third parties, please see the “Your Choices” section, below.  

7.4.3 We may share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., hosting or operating our Sites, data collection, reporting, advertisement response measurement, site analytics, data analysis, delivering marketing messages and advertisements, processing credit card payments, and providing fraud detection services). We do not authorise these third parties to use your information for purposes other than for which it has been provided, and do not authorise these third parties to disclose that information to unauthorised parties. We require these third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing.  

7.4.4 We may disclose your information to regulatory authorities, courts, government agencies and other similar third parties where we believe that doing so would be in accordance with or permitted or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, to defend the interests, rights, and/or property of IQBar Limited or others, or to respond to emergencies.  

7.4.5 We may disclose or transfer your information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding.  

7.4.6 We may share aggregate statistical data for the improvement of services offered by our sites. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties in our discretion.  

7.4.7 We may otherwise share your information as directed by you or subject to your consent. 

8. Security of your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never kept on file. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to Planet English or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. 

Nevertheless, IQBar Limited takes appropriate and reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction.  

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.  

When your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information is being transmitted to our sites or through our sites, it will be protected by cryptographic protocols. To be clear, IQBar Limited does not itself store your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information, and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information. We use third-party payment processors that are the controllers of your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your bank account, PayPal, or any other relevant payment information require them to keep it secure and confidential.  

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your bank account, PayPal or any other relevant payment information will always be secure or that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by IQBar Limited or our third-party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other causes beyond our control.  

You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your username, password, or other security information for your IQBar Limited account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your username and password, we will consider that you have authorised the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the “Contact Us” section, below. 

9. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

Planet English uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. We also use other technologies, such as web beacons, and other technologies. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies. 

 

Third parties may also view, edit, or set their own cookies. We and our third-party service providers, advertisers, and/or partners may also place web beacons for such third parties. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Policy, except as required by law. 

Wherever you're located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.  

10. Your Choices 

Email. If you wish to receive services emails from IQBar Limited, please contact the relevant department by sending your requests to us as detailed in the “Contact Us” section or by configuring your presence on any of our platforms in a manner that allows for email communication. Please note that even if you do not elect to receive email communications from one or all of our sites, we may need to send you service-related communications such as reminders of any assignment or course deadlines. This notification service shall not be restricted by the abovementioned service email configuration or contact unless specifically requested (this is not recommended).  

Internal Messages. If you no longer want to receive internal messages from Planet English, please contact the relevant department by sending your requests to us as detailed in the “Contact Us” section. we may need to address each issue individually. 

Cookie Choices. To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our website, as well as other types of online tracking and internet advertising see your individual internet settings. Planet English and IQBar Limited endeavor to fully comply with relevant Cookies legislation (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)). This means alerting users to use of cookies and obtaining consent to cookies being placed on their browser.   

Application location choices. As detailed in the “Information We Collect” section, above, we may collect information about your location if you enable location services through the settings in your electronic device, or, as required, with your consent. You can change the privacy settings of your device at any time to turn off the sharing of this location information with our sites. If you choose to turn off location services, this could affect certain features or services of our sites. If you have specific questions about the privacy settings of your device, we suggest you contact the manufacturer of your device or your mobile service provider for help. 

Sharing with Affiliates. You can opt-out of sharing your information with affiliates for their own marketing purposes or other uses with effect for the future by sending your requests to us as detailed in the “Contact Us” section. 

In addition to the above methods of exercising choice, to the extent required by applicable law, we may provide you with additional choices regarding the processing of your information, which you may exercise by contacting us as detailed in the “Contact Us” section, below. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable as required by applicable law.  

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information Planet English collects depend on your relationship with Planet English. Personnel may update or correct their information as detailed in our internal company employment policies.  

Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You can contact us in order to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the personally identifiable information maintained about you on our systems (subject to the following paragraph), by cancelling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.  

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Promptly after receiving your request, all personal information stored in databases we actively use, and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically practicable.  

If you are an end-user and wish to update, delete, or receive any information we have about you, you may do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer. 

 

11. Personnel 

If you are a Planet English staff member or applicant, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us. We use the information collected for Human Resources purposes in order to administer benefits to staff members and screen applicants.  

You may contact us in order to (1) update or correct your information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) receive a record of the information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.  

12. International Transfers 

Planet English is incorporated in the United Kingdom. Information collected via our website, through direct interactions with you, or from use of our help services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, by using any of the above, you voluntarily consent to the trans-border transfer and hosting of such information.  

Information about you may be transferred to, or accessed by, entities located around the world as described in this policy. Some of these entities may be in countries that do not provide an equivalent level of protection as your home country. Where required, IQBar Limited has implemented appropriate cross-border transfer solutions to provide adequate protection for transfers of certain information. By using our sites, and providing us information about you, you consent to the international transfer of information about you. 

13. Sale of Business 

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Planet English or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of IQBar Limited or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  

 

14. Links to Other Websites 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Planet English or IQBar Limited. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business practices of any third-party websites linked to our sites. Your use of third parties' websites linked to our sites is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third-party websites when you leave one of our sites. 

15. Changes to this Policy 

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this policy to reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our sites, and where required, obtaining your consent to the updated policy. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this policy and apply to all information collected about you, or where required, upon your consent. You agree that you will review this policy periodically. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You are free to decide whether to accept a modified version of this policy, but accepting this policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our sites. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy or any modified version of this policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our sites. If we make any changes to this policy that materially impacts previously collected information about you, we will obtain your prior express consent. 

16. Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this policy or information, we have collected about you, please contact us through https://www.exploreplanetenglish.com/contact-us, by email at planetenglish@iqbar.co.uk or by postal mail at:  

Suite 6, Church House  

Hanover Street  

Liverpool 

L1 3DN 

17. Notices to Residents of Certain Jurisdictions 

Australia Residents. If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us as detailed in the “Contact Us” section, above. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment, or complaint. IQBar Limited will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information, please refer to www.oaic.gov.au. 

California Residents. IQBar Limited may share your personal information with third parties for such parties' marketing purposes. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, if you are a California resident who provides personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use, and except as provided below, you may request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about your information we shared, if any, with third parties for such parties' direct marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of your personal information and the names and addresses of those third parties with which we shared your personal information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact us as detailed in the “Contact Us” section, above, with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line of the email or, if sent by postal mail, in the body of your message. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. For some features and programs, such as described in Section III(a) of the “Shine the Light” law with respect to affiliates and partners, IQBar Limited will give you the choice to opt-out in lieu of the foregoing. 

South Africa Residents. You can contact IQBar Limited as detailed in the “Contact Us” section, above, to enforce your privacy rights at any time, including to access your data, ask for your data to be updated, amended or deleted as well as to oppose the way we use your personal data. You may also contact us to request to revoke your previously granted consent to the extent permitted by law. Through the same contact data, we may inform you about: (i) the information that you will be asked to provide to identify yourself as well as the documents you may need to enclose with your request; (ii) timeframes to receive a response regarding your request; (iii) forms available for submitting your availability, including template forms that you may use to apply, if available, and the channel through which our answer will be delivered to you; and (iv) how we will deliver your information to you (which usually would be e-copies of documents, email and internal messages). 

European Union and UK Residents. If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) or the United Kingdom (UK), you may have certain additional rights, as detailed below. For purposes of this notice, "personal data” has the meaning ascribed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

18. Processing Bases and Consequences  

To process your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:  

18.1 For the performance of a contract, we have with you (such as to provide learning materials, assessment results and other course administration).  

18.2 For compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (such as tax obligations and when we are obliged to comply with lawful requests from competent authorities such as law enforcement).  

18.3 For the purposes of our legitimate interests (such as tailoring your experience on our sites and for fraud detection), provided that such processing does not outweigh your rights and freedoms.  

The processing may also be pursuant to other applicable legal bases for data processing, especially provisions set out by member state law. To the extent that a legal ground described above would not apply to the processing of your personal data by us, we will seek your consent for such specific purpose in accordance with applicable law. 

19. Your Rights  

To the extent a specific element of our processing of your personal data relies upon your consent, you may withdraw such consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal.  

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest and no opt-out mechanism is available to you directly, please contact us.  

If you do not provide us with certain elements of your personal data, we may not be able to fulfill the requested purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Sites to you. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in legal consequences for you.  

Additional Data Privacy Rights: Below please find information on additional rights you may have under applicable law:  

19.1 Access: You may request that we confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data. If we are, you may request a copy of your personal data, which we will provide free of charge, together with information about such processing, such as the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. For further copies, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. We may decline requests which are excessive, particularly if repetitive.  

19.2 Rectification: You may edit some of your personal data in your IQBar Limited account. You may also ask us to change, update or fix your personal data in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate.  

19.3 Erasure: You may request the erasure of your personal data.  

19.4 Restrict Processing: You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as if your Personal Data is inaccurate or unlawfully held.  

19.5 Data portability: You may ask for a copy of the personal data you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit this data to another entity.  

19.6 Object: You may object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation under certain circumstances, for example for marketing. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us, unless there are overriding compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or as otherwise provided under applicable law.  

Please note that these rights may be limited under applicable laws. Furthermore, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to your request, or for other purposes as required or permitted by applicable law. 

20. International Transfers  

Personal data may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For recipients located outside of the EEA, some are certified under contractual clauses governing relationships with US entities and others are located in countries with adequacy decisions, and, in each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective. Other recipients might be located in countries which do not provide an adequate level of protection from a European data protection law perspective and for which we will base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority, approved codes of conduct together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient. You may request a copy of such appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out in the Privacy Policy. 

21. Governing Law 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the United Kingdom without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy.  

The laws of the United Kingdom, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other domestic or international laws.  

By using Planet English or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.  

Planet English’s General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Policy is fully supported by the Senior Management Team of IQBar Limited and the Planet English Team. Planet English’s General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Policy is monitored and reviewed annually.